Skip to Main Content

Current Scholars

2016-2017


Information button

Information for current scholars

Undergraduate Research Awards for 2017-2018 have been awarded for 66 student research projects involving 672 students in disciplines and departments across campus. Feel free to read the abstracts that summarize each research project, and mark your calendars to attend Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Day on Wednesday, April 25, 2018 to see these students present their research findings.

 

Agarwal, Shreya: Biological Sciences

Akuya, Tsola: Dance

Arafeayne, Yafet: Chemical Engineering

Aris, Hannah: Chemical Engineering

Ayala, Emma: Visual Arts

Bast, Haley: Emeregency Health Services

Bhagat, Siya: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Bhavsar, Jayati: Biological Sciences

Black, Jessica: Psychology and Biological Sciences

Braunschweig, Peter: Physics

Burnett, Thomas: Biological Sciences

Byrd, Anya: Biological Sciences

Cohen, Jolee: Acting

Dunn, Kelly: Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication

Falat, Arissa: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Flores, Jair: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Giannakoulis, Sam: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Gim, Jasmine: Psychology

Hewitt, Jennifer: Physics

Hong, Lisa: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Huynh, Anthony: Biological Sciences

Ibitoye, Temitope: Chemical Engineering

Jaworski, Zakari: History and Dance

Jordan, Marcus: Chemistry

Kane, Matthew: Biological Sciences

LaScola, Michael: Chemical Engineering

Le, Andrew: Bioinformatics

Linkous, Richard: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Manjani, Samiksha: Political Science and Sociology and Anthropology

Mascelli, Jason: Global Studies

Mattson, Courtney: Biological Sciences

McCullum, Lucas: Mechanical Engineering and Mathematics

Miller, Sarah: Interdisciplinary Studies

Mohamed, Ijaz: Biological Sciences

Mones, Emmanuel: Visual Arts

Morin, Rachel: Visual Arts

Mortimer, Heather: Interdisciplinary Studies

Nash, Jamar: Psychology

NessAiver, Tziona: Interdisciplinary Studies

Ossana, Angela: Chemical Engineering

Pailer, Ezra: Visual Arts

Ramsey, Alexis: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Ranade, Priyanka: Information Systems

Rickenbach, Mia: Theatre

Riggin, Nicolette: Media and Communications Studies

Ronning, Joel: English and Philosophy

Rowley, Michael: Biological Sciences

Said, Iman: Psychology

Shelton, William: Geography and Environmental Systems and Philosophy

Slaby, Emily: Chemical Engineering

Steinly, Savannah: Chemical Engineering

Stephanie, Georgina: Chemical Engineering

Street, Jacob: Political Science

Thomas, Donnel: Chemical Engineering

Thomas, Mekha: Chemical Engineering

Tignall, Garrett: Environmental Science

Trinh, Mai-Han: Statistics

Tuerdi, Yeerfan: Computer Engineering

Uchendu, Adaku: Mathematics

Vong, Austin: Biological Sciences, Environmental Science

Weinberg, Theodore: Mathematics

Wiratan, Linda: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Young, Sienna: Financial Economics, Mathematics

Xie, Claudia: Biological Sciences

Zhu, Yuwanyum: Sociology and Anthropology, Psychology